Privacy Policy

ShareWood Switzerland AG based in Zurich with company ID number CHE-113.591.781 (hereinafter "ShareWood") collects personal information from you. ShareWood as the responsible party processes your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter "FADP") and the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"), as amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy describes how we process and use the personal information we have collected from you.

1. Which personal information do we collect?

"Personal Information" is information that relates to you or that we may otherwise associate with you. The personal information we collect includes the following details: First and last name, title, function, postal address, possibly correspondence address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender and company. Know your customer details (such as date of birth, marital status, children, occupation) and the bank and account details are also recorded.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser.

2. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal information that you have voluntarily submitted to us, for example (i) when you contact us through the form on our website or leave comments on individual contributions, (ii) when you contact us at trade shows or events, (iii) when you communicate with us via e-mail or other communication channels, or (iv) when you ask us to send you notifications or newsletters.

We also use tracking technologies such as cookies to collect information such as the above to better understand how visitors use the ShareWood website. These technologies help us manage the ShareWood website and improve its usability. For example, we can see if your computer has previously established a connection with our systems, and we can see which areas of the ShareWood website are most frequently used.

3. For which purposes do we process your personal information?

We need your personal information for communication purposes, in particular to: (i) enter into and fulfil our individual agreements with you; (ii) enforce your claims, also if we are required to do so by law; (iii) send you newsletters and other information about ShareWood; (iv) manage our contact database; (v) administer the website and ensure it is available without any errors; (vi) and for marketing purposes, provided you consent to this.

4. Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to third parties (in particular to companies in Brazil for the purpose of individualizing the trees or to companies in the EU for shipping and transmission purposes) within or outside the country in which you reside, for the provision of services by us and for the purposes set out above.

When transferring personal information to companies in other countries, we ensure that the applicable laws and regulations are complied with, for example by entering into agreements to ensure that the recipients of your data maintain an adequate level of data protection. Brazil has no such legislation that ensures adequate data protection.

Finally, we may also disclose your personal information if we are legally obliged to do so.

5. How do we use cookies?

Cookies are used on our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser. Cookies are used to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure and do not cause any damage to your device.

You can configure your browser to ensure you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, or exclude cookies for specific cases or generally, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, however, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions, which you have requested, are stored on the basis of Art. 13 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for ensuring the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services.

6. How do we use social media plugins?

6.1 Facebook plugin

Facebook plugins are integrated in our website. The provider is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA.

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. ShareWood has no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook.

You can find further information in Facebook's privacy policy.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

7. How do we use website analysis services?

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses the online advertising program Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

With regard to Google AdWords we use conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days at the latest. If you visit our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that you clicked on the ad and were directed to this page.

We learn from Google the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were directed to our website with the help of a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which we can personally identify you.

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website. You can also prevent tracking by deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your browser in the user preferences.

You can find further information in Google's privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. Google evaluates the use of our website to compile reports on website activity and to provide ShareWood with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google observes the data protection regulations of the "Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield" agreement.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymisation feature on our website. As a result of this, your IP address will be shortened by Google before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.

You can find further information in Google's privacy policy.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows you to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalised advertising messages that have been aligned with your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on one of your other devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given Google your permission, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be displayed on any device that you use to sign in with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data, in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.
You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google Account.

You can find further information in Google's privacy policy.

Google reCAPTCHA

Our website uses Google reCAPTCHA. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

reCAPTCHA checks whether the data entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) has been provided by a human being or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA automatically analyses the behaviour of the visitor as soon as the visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

You can find further information in Google's privacy policy.

HotJar

Our website uses Hotjar. The provider of this analysis software is Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta, Europe.

With Hotjar it is possible to measure and evaluate your usage behaviour (clicks, mouse movements, scroll heights, etc.) on our website. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your visit to our website is transferred to the Hotjar servers.

Further information can be found on the website of HotJar. By clicking "Disable Hotjar" you can refuse the collection of your data by Hotjar at any time when visiting a customer website.

Bing

Our website uses the services of Bing. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA.

When you click on one of our advertisements in Bing or on selected websites of the Bing advertising network, a corresponding cookie will be stored on your computer. This is used to generate conversion statistics, i.e. to record how many users access a website after clicking on an ad. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you can also refuse to set a cookie required for this purpose.

Further information can be found on the website of Bing.

8. What other tools do we use?

Google Maps

Our website uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

If you use the functions of Google Maps, your IP address will be stored by Google and usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA. ShareWood has no influence over this data transmission.

You can find further information in Google's privacy policy.

YouTube

Our website integrates YouTube videos from the company YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit a site that has an embedded video, YouTube will set an appropriate cookies. If you are logged in to your YouTube account at the same time, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find further information in YouTube's privacy policy.

9. Why do we process your personal information and on what legal grounds?

As stated above, we process your personal information in order to fulfil or initiate a contract or a legal obligation (Art. 4 para. 3 and 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and c GDPR) and for communication purposes based on your consent at the time when your personal information is collected (Art. 4 para. 5 FADP, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time.

10. Where is your personal information stored?

ShareWood is a Swiss company and all of your personal information is stored in Switzerland or in the EU.

Your personal information will be accessed from abroad within the scope of contract processing.

11. How long do we retain your personal information?

Your personal data will be stored for the entire duration of the contract and, as a rule, for eleven years thereafter, in order to comply with the statutory retention period obligations.

12. Data security

ShareWood has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against loss and unauthorised access.

13. Your rights

You have the right to know which personal information about you we process. You also have the right to demand that incorrect personal information about you be corrected and also to demand the deletion of your personal information. You may also oppose the processing of certain personal information and also request that the processing of such information be restricted. Such a restriction or deletion of personal information is not possible if this information is necessary for the fulfilment of a contractual obligation or if ShareWood has a justified interest in processing it. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred.

If you do not agree with our data processing, you can report this to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC") and/or the responsible supervisory authorities in the EU.

14. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about how we process your personal information, please contact us as follows: By letter to ShareWood Switzerland AG, Seestrasse 473, 8038 Zurich or via e-mail to [email protected]